PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy is effective as of 1 June 2015.

LABORME Now Pte Ltd (“LABORME”) values your privacy. In this Privacy Policy (“Policy”), we describe the information that we collect about you when you visit our website, www.LABORMEapp.com and our associated mobile application (“The Application”), (collectively the “Product”). All Services provided by LABORME and Website by means of the Application are hereafter referred to as the “Service”.

The LABORME mobile application – which can be downloaded and installed on a mobile device, is a mobile application software (the “Application”) that connects individuals and/or legal entities who are in need of services (“Customers”) with individuals and/or legal entities seeking to perform tasks (“Taskers”). Customers and Taskers together are hereinafter referred to as “Users”.

If you have any questions or comments about the Privacy Policy, please contact us at hello@labormeapp.com. This Policy is incorporated into and is subject to the LABORME’s Terms of Use, which can be accessed at www.labormeapp.com/terms. Your use of the Product and/or Services and any personal information you provide on the Product remains subject to the terms of the Policy and LABORME’s Terms of Use.

LABORME is committed to complying with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”) of Singapore. This Privacy Policy Statement sets out how LABORME collects and uses your personal data. It also sets out the measures that we put in place with regards to personal data protection.

COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL DATA

You can generally use and browse the Website and the Mobile Application without providing any Personal Data and may remain anonymous.

However, to gain the full access of our Product, you may choose to create an Account or to register your details with us, in which case you may be required to provide personal information such as (but not limited to) your name, mobile number, general geographical location or address, e-mail address, identification details, bank details or any other information which may identify you (“Personal Data”).

Such Personal Data may be used to:
  • Enable you to access the full features of the Product & Services;
  • Send you emails, SMS or other form of communication which is related to your use of the Product, such as to verify your identity, personal information, connect you to Taskers for Services that you have requested or connect you to Customers for Services or other purposes related to the LABORME Services.
  • Add you to our mailing list, to send you marketing and promotional materials which we think you may be interested in from time to time. You can at any time decide to unsubscribe from our mailing list and to stop receiving marketing and promotional materials via the links in such communication or by emailing us at hello@labormenow.com.


OTHER INFORMATION COLLECTED
  • In addition to the Personal Data you provide to LABORME directly, we may collect your Personal Data from a variety of sources such as:
  • Fill up application or registration forms or other similar forms;
  • From publicly available sources such as directories,
  • From LABORME’s social media pages, if you follow, like or are a fan of such pages;
  • From credit reporting agencies;
  • When you interact and communicate with LABORME at any events or activities;
  • When you enter contests organized by LABORME; or
  • From various entities or divisions under LABORME;


When you visit our Website, we may also automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. This data does not identify you as an individual and may include:
  • Your computer's IP address;
  • Browser type;
  • The pages you visit on our Website; and
  • The time spent on those pages, items and information searched for on our site, access times and dates, and other statistics.
  • This information is collected for analysis and evaluation in order to help us improve the Website and Mobile Application. This data is collected anonymously and will not be used in association with any Personal Data.
  • As part of the above, we may use cookies and other analytics tools. We may also use remarketing with Google Analytics to advertise online. Third-party vendors, including Google, Facebook and Instagram may show our ads on websites across the Internet. We and third-party vendors, including Google, Facebook, Instagram, MouseStats and Typeform use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie and Facebook Pixels) to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on visitors’ past visits to our website, as well as report how ad impressions, other uses of ad services, and interactions with these ad impressions and ad services are related to visits to our website.


DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

LABORME does not sell, distribute or lease Personal Data or information that you provide or which LABORME otherwise comes by to third parties unless required by law, or with your permission. We may however disclose or transfer Personal Data or information for the purposes of rendering our services to you.

LABORME only shares personal information with other third parties outside of LABORME in the following limited circumstances:
  • We have obtained our customer’s consent.
  • We sometimes hire third parties perform certain business-related functions. Examples of such functions include maintaining databases and processing payments or otherwise providing us with necessary software, networking, storage and other services we use to provide and operate the service. When we employ a third party to perform a function of this nature, we only provide them with the information that they need to perform their specific function.
  • We have a good faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of such information is reasonably necessary to:
    • satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request;
    • enforce the Terms, including investigation of potential violations thereof;
    • detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues, or;
    • protect against imminent harm to the rights, property or safety of LABORME, its users or the public as required or permitted by law.


If LABORME becomes involved in a merger, acquisition, or any form of sale of some or all of its assets, we will provide notice before personal information is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

We may share with third parties certain pieces of aggregated, non-personal information, such as the number of users who searched for a particular term, for example, or how many users clicked on a particular advertisement. Such information does not identify you individually.

ACCOUNT PROTECTION

Your password is the key to your Account. When creating your password you should use unique numbers, letters, special characters, and combinations thereof. In addition, DO NOT disclose your password to anyone. If you do share your password or your personal information with others, you are solely responsible for all actions taken via your Account. If you lose control of your password, you may lose substantial control over your personal information and be subject to legally binding actions taken on your behalf. Thus, in the event if you password has been compromised for any reason, you must immediately notify LABORME to change your password.

SECURITY AND PROTECTION OF INFORMATION

LABORME is committed to take all reasonable and practical steps to ensure that any personal information or data that we collect or come into possession of is protected against loss, misuse, abuse, modification or any unauthorized or accidental use, access, disclosure, modification, alteration or destruction. However, no Internet or electronic transmission (including email) is ever fully secure or error free. Therefore, you should take special care in deciding what information you send to us via the Internet.

OTHER IMPORTANT MATTERS

Children
LABORME is not designed for children under 13. If you are under the age of 13, please do not submit any personal information through our services. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce our Policy by instructing their children never to provide personal information on our Service without their permission. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided personal information to LABORME through our Service, please contact us, and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to delete that information from our databases.

Other Products/Services
This Policy only applies to the products and services of LABORME Pte Ltd and not to the products or services of any other entity, affiliate or other third parties (“Third Parties”), even if such products or services are linked, integrated or sold in conjunction with our Service. Any links, integrations, or co-sales from or with our Service do not imply that LABORME endorses or has reviewed the practices of any such Third Parties. You should contact such Third Parties directly for information on their privacy policies.

PRIVATE POLICY UPDATES

LABORME may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time, as it may deem necessary. You will be notified of any such changes. By communicating with LABORME, using LABORME services, purchasing products from LABORME or by virtue of your engagement with LABORME, you acknowledge that you have read and understood this Policy and agree and consent to the use, processing and transfer of your Personal Data by LABORME as described in this Policy. If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, you may contact us at hello@labormenow.com.